2022 Men's AF World Cup

From Atlas Altera
2022 Men's AC World Cup Meditera
Many feet, one heart
Tournament details
Host countriesPunice, Sicily, Italy,
Illyria, Greece, Turcia,
Galatia, and Saconia
Dates5 June – 3 July
Teams96
2018
2026

The 2022 IOFCAF World Cup (2022 Men's AF World Cup or Meditera World Cup) was the latest edition of the men's world championships for association football, held in Punice, Sicily, Italy, Illyria, Greece, Turcia, Galatia, and Saconia. Dubbed the "Mediterranean Matchup," as well as "Mending the Med" (for its role in normalizing relations between Greece and Turcia and Lombardy and Tuscany with Italy; Lombardy ultimately withdrew from being a co-host) the tournament was eventually officially dubbed the "IOFCAF World Cup Meditera." The tournament was the 22nd Men's AF World Cup and the 13th hosted by the International Organization for Football's Committee for Association Footbal (IOFCAF). The Men's AF World Cup is a quadrennial international championship contested by the senior national teams of each regional member association of the lOFCAF. The tournament took place in the late spring and early summer of 2022, from June 5 to July 3, after the hosting rights were awarded in 2015.

The 2022 Men's AF World Cup marks the first time more than three countries successfully bid to act as host nations for the tournament, and marks a major change in competition format, where a Helvetian or Swiss-system tournament format was used for the group stage. It was also the first time to involve 96 participating countries, a twofold increase from the 48 teams that competed in the 2018 Men's AF World Cup in Russia and Chernorus. Although the tournament was partly hosted in Europea, the shared hosting meant that the 2022 championships also marked the first time the Men's AF World Cup was hosted in Libya, and the third time in Asea. Despite initial backlash by European members of the IOFCAF against the new berth allocations for each contributing region in the world (Europea saw a 17% decrease in allocated berths from the 48-team format), as well as fears that the tournament would be watered down by the inclusion of potentially lower tier teams from less competitive regions, fans and pundits alike consider this edition of the Men's AF World Cup to be one of the greatest world cups ever held, likely to be as memorable as the 1966 (England), 1970 (Peru), 1986 (Nicaragua and Azlana), 1990 (Yugoslavia), 2002 (Japan and Fusan), 2010 (Southafrica, Rhodesia, and Namiba), and 2014 (Brazil) tournaments—the first two having been held by the now defunct International Federation of Association Football (FIFA), which was taken over by the Society of Nation's IOFCAF after it was hit by crippling corruption scandals in the 1970s.

The 2022 Men's AF World Cup began with 96 qualifying teams, 88 of which came through qualifying competitions, while the eight hosting countries qualified automatically as a courtesy. In the group stage, teams competed in a Helvetian tournament format (also known as a Swiss-system format). The group stage split the 96 national teams into eight groups or hubs, and consisted of a non-eliminating tournament format that featured three rounds of competition within each of the hubs. Each hub consisted of twelve teams divided into three pots, with the four teams of each pot being drawn for their world rankings. Each team had to play one team from each pot, but did not play all the other competitor in its hub. After the group stage, three single-elimination knockout rounds followed, with the first sixteen teams that performed the best in the group stage getting the right to move directly onto the second knockout round, while the remaining 32 teams had to compete in the first knockout round to advance. A total of 144 matches were played in the group stage, 40 matches were played in the single-elimination knockout rounds, and another eight matches were held in the finals. The matches were played in 24 venues in the three major cities of each host nation, with the finals matches being held in the iconic cities of Rome, Carthage, Constantinopole, and Istanbul.

The IOFCAF Fan Fests in each host city gathered a total of five million people, and it is estimated that each host country received over a million visitors from as many as 530 countries, representing about a third of the countries in the world. The tournament was notable for the fact that every Men's AF World Cup-winning team since the first tournament in 1930 (Argentina, Brazil, England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain and Uruguay) qualified, as well as for the stunning upsets in the group stage for favoured teams, with Spain, the title holders, being eliminated at the group stage along with England and Italy. In the final, X defeated X Y–Z after extra time to win the tournament and secure the country's fourth world title, the first after ??, when X beat W. X became the first European team to win a Men's AF World Cup staged in the the Geminas, and this result marked the third consecutive title won by a REGION-N team, after A in 2006 and Bin 2010.

World Cup finals, match officials used goal-line technology, as well as vanishing spray for free kicks.

Host selection

Teams

Branding

Qualification

Broadcasting rights

Qualification

Sponsorship

Should be a table:

Copicco

Lihuen Peni

Hellas Eragogoi

Walkers

Fly Bermuda

Porco Rosso Idrovolanti

Inzai

Kuka Kula

Intera Card

Flomo

McDougal's

Mascot

Stadiums

Match ball

Stadiums

Music

Teams

Qualification

Countries in the 2022 AF Men's World Cup.
  Automatically qualified (host courtesy)
  Did qualify
  Failed to qualify
  Disqualified
  Not an IOF member
Rank Points Country Group Stage
1 1841.30  Brazil Advanced
2 1816.71  Belgium Advanced
3 1786.15  Argentina Advanced
4 1773.88  France Advanced
5 1728.47  England Advanced
6 1726.14  Italy Eliminated
7 1715.22  Spain Advanced
8 1694.51  Flanders Advanced
9 1676.56  Portugal Advanced
10 1666.57  Danmark Advanced
11 1650.21  Saxony Advanced
12 1647.90  Azlana Advanced
13 1643.34  America Advanced
14 1642.83  Helvetium Advanced
15 1636.75  Ligury Unqualified
16 1620.74  Croatia Advanced
17 1614.05  Uruguay Advanced
18 1604.49  Serbia Unqualified
19 1602.97  Aragon Unqualified
20 1588.26  Gold Coast Advanced
21 1587.78  Nigeria Advanced
22 1586.43  Swedeland Unqualified
23 1585.89  Manjur Advanced
24 1582.72  Almany Unqualified
25 1578.01  Cumbreland Advanced
26 1576.95  Lombardy Unqualified
27 1573.86  Hungaria Unqualified
28 1572.89  Persia Advanced
29 1566.71  Ruthenia Unqualified
30 1563.45  Peru Advanced
31 1555.55  Finnland Unqualified
32 1549.82  Fusan Advanced
33 1547.42  Mauretania Advanced
34 1547.41  Germany Unqualified
35 1547.39  Russia Unqualified
36 1547.38  Illyria Advanced
37 1543.16  Paraguay Advanced
38 1538.88  Tuscany Unqualified
39 1535.08  Bolivia Advanced
40 1530.62  Polony Advanced
41 1522.85  Joson Advanced
42 1517.22  Araguay Unqualified
43 1511.56  Japan Eliminated
44 1510.42  Tinthigia Advanced
45 1510.02  Bulgaria Unqualified
46 1509.91  Biafra Advanced
47 1499.99  Etuguay Unqualified
48 1497.82  Manitoba Advanced
49 1497.05  Barainia Advanced
50 1493.42  Chernorus Eliminated
51 1489.92  Punice Advanced
52 1486.86  Tasmania Advanced
53 1481.57  Alania Unqualified
54 1480.82  Beya Advanced
55 1472.72  Turcia Eliminated
56 1471.82  Tagychia Advanced
57 1465.62  Angol Eliminated
58 1464.06  Nicaragua Advanced
59 1460.93  California Eliminated
60 1459.77  Bosnia Unqualified
61 1458.63  Nubia Advanced
62 1455.43  China Eliminated
63 1455.36  Aotearoa Advanced
64 1454.45  Media Unqualified
65 1453.18  Altishar Advanced
66 1446.49  Armenia Advanced
67 1444.29  Greece Eliminated
68 1440.53  Vietnam Eliminated
69 1440.02  Circassia Unqualified
70 1439.62  Namiba Eliminated
71 1438.83  Bidorame Eliminated
72 1437.92  Ebony Coast Unqualified
73 1437.91  Araucania Advanced
74 1433.95  Burma Eliminated
75 1427.46  Pantanales Unqualified
76 1424.97  Navarre Eliminated
77 1421.99  Canada Eliminated
78 1420.2  Dacia Unqualified
79 1418.58  Sentarna Advanced
80 1411.77  Galatia Eliminated
81 1411.66  Congo Unqualified
82 1411.45 File:Flag of Georgia (2004 World Factbook).svg Iveria Advanced
83 1391.19  Ivory Coast Eliminated
84 1385.67  Lithuany Unqualified
85 1382.81  Saconia Eliminated
86 1381.45  Java Eliminated
87 1378.62  Siam Eliminated
88 1375.56  Hadenosonee Advanced
89 1375.42  Telangana Eliminated
90 1374.98  Egypt Eliminated
91 1372.13  Vasuguay Unqualified
92 1369.53  Haltia Eliminated
93 1367.23  Goa Eliminated
94 1364.38  Wales Unqualified
95 1358.24  Suelia Eliminated
96 1353.10  Sicily Eliminated
97 1346.04  Rhodesia Eliminated
98 1345.47  Somalia Eliminated
99 1344.42  Aceh Eliminated
100 1342.89  Motu Advanced
101 1336.88  Triwara Eliminated
102 1336.76  Humbria Unqualified
103 1325.44  Gujarat Eliminated
104 1313.81  Cape Verde Eliminated
105 1308.12  Shona Eliminated
106 1306.70  Syria Eliminated
107 1305.49  Jamaica Unqualified
108 1303.96  Gowa Eliminated
109 1301.00  Illawara Eliminated
110 1298.39  Raman Eliminated
111 1295.59  Pitaguay Unqualified
112 1292.58  Philippines Eliminated
113 1290.65  Caledonia Eliminated
114 1282.53  Szechuan Eliminated
115 1281.67  Capadocia Unqualified
116 1279.18  Sakalava Eliminated
117 1277.02  Ceylon Eliminated
118 1269.24  Cuba Eliminated
119 1268.75  Sivajaya Unqualified
120 1268.05  Auton Eliminated
121 1264.64  Cantabria Eliminated
122 1263.61  Windmark Advanced
123 1259.84  Galinne Eliminated
124 1251.22  Siluria Eliminated
125 1245.68  Texas Unqualified
126 1242.24  Arizona Eliminated
127 1238.95  Sintaguay Unqualified
128 1236.45  Hashan Eliminated
129 1235.43  Israel Unqualified
130 1234.78  Palestine Unqualified
131 1233.43  Tolmon Eliminated
132 1230.97  Dalmatia Eliminated
133 1229.75  Taregia Unqualified
134 1228.87  Acuguay Unqualified
135 1228.69  Haida Eliminated

Draw for the Group Stage

Hub Punice Sicily Italy Illyria Greece Turcia Galatia Saconia
Pot 1  France  Argentina  Italy (H)  England  Flanders  Belgium  Brazil  Portugal
 Saxony  Danmark  Gold Coast  Nigeria  Azlana  Uruguay  Spain  America
 Helvetium  Japan  Cumbreland  Peru  Greece (H)  Manjur  Biafra  Croatia
 Punice (H)  Mauretania  Persia  Illyria (H)  Namiba  Bolivia  Tasmania  Polony
Pot 2  China  Joson  Fusan  Paraguays  Siluria  Manitoba  Nicaragua  Beya
 Altishar  Aotearoa  Tinthigia  Barainia File:Flag of Georgia (2004 World Factbook).svg Iveria  Turcia (H)  Nubia  California
 Siam  Sentarna  Canada  Armenia  Telangana  Tagychia  Galatia (H)  Bidorame
 Ivory Coast  Haltia  Chernorus  Vietnam  Suelia  Angol  Java  Araucania
Pot 3  Motu  Sicily (H)  Goa  Hadenosonee  Rhodesia  Burma  Syria  Saconia (H)
 Cape Verde  Somalia  Shona  Triwara  Gujarat  Egypt  Raman  Ceylon
 Illawara  Gowa  Cuba  Galinne  Caledonia  Aceh  Sakalava  Cantabria
 Windmark  Szechuan  Haida  Arizona  Hashan  Philippines  Auton  Tolmon

Officials

Squads

Venues

Stadiums

Many stadiums were expanded to at least 40,000 to fit the demands of World Cup spectators. The largest stadium confirmed so far is To Porfyri Vyzantini in Constantinopole, with a capacity of 95,388.

Note that many stadiums have OTL names.

  • Uyndya, Amastra, Galatia (44,809)
  • In Task, Ankura, Galatia (45,000)
  • Xiomara War Stadium, Gandra, Galatia (44,729)
  • Olympic Stadium "Spyros Louis", Athens, Greece (69,618)
  • To Porfyri Vyzantini, Constantinopole, Greece (95,388)
  • To Streidi, Smyrna, Greece (51,295)
  • Niko Dovana Stadium, Durres, Illyria (40,269)
  • Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Prishtina, Illyria (45,599)
  • Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana, Illyria (48,649)
  • Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Napule, Italy (54,726)
  • Stadio Olimpico, Rome, Italy (70,634)
  • Stadio San Nicola, Bare, Italy (58,270)
  • Jamahiriya Stadium, Banzart, Punice (43,632)
  • Al Barq, Carthage, Punice (45,729)
  • Stade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi, Tunis, Punice (60,000)
  • Omer ol-Ekrettho, Arsino, Saconia (85,000)
  • Musbah Seipha, Bemicis, Saconia (42,933)
  • Ol-Skantzokhere, Cyrene, Saconia (48,598)
  • Stadio Angelo Massimino, Catania, Sicily (41,121)
  • Stadio Renzo Barbera, Palermu, Sicily (51,492)
  • Stadio Nicola De Simone, Syracuse, Sicily (42,547)
  • Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul, Turcia (92,208)
  • Konya Metropolitan Municipality Stadium, Konya, Turcia (43,761)
  • Bursa Metropolitan Stadium, Bursa, Turcia (43,563)


Constantinopole, Greece Smyrna, Greece Athena, Greece CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName
To Porfyri Vyzantini To Streidi Spyros Louis StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName
Capacity: 95,388 Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity
CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName
StadiumName StadiumName
Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity
CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName
StadiumName StadiumName
Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity
CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName
StadiumName StadiumName
Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity
CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName CityName, CountryName
StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName StadiumName
Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity Capacity: SeatingCapacity

Team base camps

Group stage

Punice Hub matches

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ivory Coast 3 3 0 0 6 3 +3 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Motu 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
3  Altishar 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
4  Punice (H) 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6
5  Helvetium 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
6  France 3 1 2 0 8 3 +5 5
7  Saxony 3 1 2 0 5 2 +2 5
8  Illawara 3 1 0 2 5 8 −1 3
9  Siam 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
10  China 3 0 0 3 3 10 −7 0
11  Cuba 3 0 0 3 1 8 −7 0
12  Cape Verde 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0

Knockout stage

First Knockout RoundSecond Knockout RoundOctafinalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
                      
12 June - Amastra
 Biafra3
15 June - Cyrene
 Nicaragua2
 Biafra0
 Mauretania1
19 June - Carthage
 Mauretania0 (4)
12 June - Ancura
 Fusan0 (3)
 Fusan2
15 June - Arsino
 Armenia0
 Fusan2 (4)
 Altishar2 (3)
25 June - Arsino
 Mauretania0 (1)
12 June - Timsah
 Flanders0 (3)
 Japan0 (4)
16 June - Athena
 England0 (1)
 Japan4
 Motu2
20 June - Palermu
 Japan1
12 June - Istanbul
 Flanders2
 Illyria2
16 June - Istanbul
 Barainia1
 Illyria1 (7)
 Flanders1 (8)
29 June - Carthage
 Flanders2 (4)
12 June - Constantinopole
 France2 (5)
 Bolivia0
16 June - Timsah
 Saxony3
 Saxony1 (3)
 Beya1 (4)
20 June - Rome
 Beya4 (0)
13 June - Athena
 Tasmania4 (3)
 Tasmania3
16 June - Constantinopole
 Tinthigia1
 Tasmania2
 Peru1
25 June - Palermu
 Tasmania1
13 June - Tirana
 France3
 Manjur0 (3)
16 June - Amastra
 France0 (5)
 France3
 Gold Coast1
21 June - Tirana
 France2
13 June - Durres
 Nigeria0
 Persia1
17 June - Ancura
 America0
 Persia3 (3)
 Nigeria3 (4)
3 July - Constantinopole
 France3 (2)
13 June - Bare
 Belgium3 (4)
 Argentina5
17 June - Tirana
File:Flag of Georgia (2004 World Factbook).svg Iveria2
 Argentina2
 Araucania0
21 June - Constantinopole
 Argentina3
13 June - Napule
 Azlana0
 Polony3 (1)
17 June - Durres
 Hadenosonee3 (2)
 Hadenosonee1
 Azlana2
26 June - Amastra
 Argentina2
13 June - Catania
 Portugal1
 Punice2
17 June - Bare
 Aotearoa3
 Aotearoa1
 Portugal3
22 June - Istanbul
 Portugal3 (4)
14 June - Syracuse
 Azlana3 (3)
 Croatia2 (5)
17 June - Napule
 Sentarna2 (3)
 Croatia3 (3)
 Ivory Coast3 (4)
30 June - Rome
 Argentina3 (5)
14 June - Tunis
 Belgium3 (6) Third place
 Tagychia1
18 June - Syracuse2 July- Istanbul
 Belgium4
 Belgium3 (4) Flanders2 (6)
 Paraguay3 (3)  Argentina2 (5)
22 June - Amastra
 Belgium3
14 June - Carthage
 Joson1
 Joson3
18 June - Palermu
 Manitoba2
 Joson2 (3)
 Windmark2 (2)
26 June - Tirana
 Belgium4 (5)
14 June - Arsino
 Brazil4 (4)
 Cumbreland2 (1)
18 June - Tunis
 Danmark2 (3)
 Danmark2
 Uruguay4
22 June - Arsino
 Uruguay2
14 June - Cyrene
 Brazil4
 Helvetium0
18 June - Carthage
 Spain2
 Spain1
 Brazil3